kefja 1 (short stem) “submerge”

“defeat”

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kef 1pl vér kefjum 1sg ek kefja 1pl vér kefim
2sg þú kefr 2pl þér kefið 2sg þú kefir 2pl þér kefið
3sg hon kefr 3pl þau kefja 3sg hon kefi 3pl þau kefi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kafða 1pl vér kǫfðum 1sg ek kefða 1pl vér kefðim
2sg þú kafðir 2pl þér kǫfðuð 2sg þú kefðir 2pl þér kefðið
3sg hon kafði 3pl þau kǫfðu 3sg hon kefði 3pl þau kefði
preterite infinitive kǫfðu
past participle f. kǫf(i)ð m. kaf(i)ðr n. kaf(i)t
imperative 2sg kef 1pl kefjum 2pl kefið
middle voice: kefjask “duck; dive; be extinguished”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kefjumk 1pl vér kefjumk 1sg ek kefjumk 1pl vér kefimk
2sg þú kefsk 2pl þér kefizk 2sg þú kefisk 2pl þér kefizk
3sg hon kefsk 3pl þau kefjask 3sg hon kefisk 3pl þau kefisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kǫfðumk 1pl vér kǫfðumk 1sg ek kefðumk 1pl vér kefðimk
2sg þú kafðisk 2pl þér kǫfðuzk 2sg þú kefðisk 2pl þér kefðizk
3sg hon kafðisk 3pl þau kǫfðusk 3sg hon kefðisk 3pl þau kefðisk
past participle n. kaf(i)zk
imperative 2sg kefsk 1pl kefjumk 2pl kefizk

PG *kwabjaną. Lexical variants include the earlier form kvefja and class VI strong kefja (kóf, kafinn); inflected forms include participial kefðr. Source of ME kēven. Present-tense forms coincide with those of class VI strong kefja.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019