jafna 2 “even out”

“equalize; divide up evenly; compare”

transitive (acc/dat: varies by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek jafna 1pl vér jǫfnum 1sg ek jafna 1pl vér jafnim
2sg þú jafnar 2pl þér jafnið 2sg þú jafnir 2pl þér jafnið
3sg hon jafnar 3pl þau jafna 3sg hon jafni 3pl þau jafni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek jafnaða 1pl vér jǫfnuðum 1sg ek jafnaða 1pl vér jafnaðim
2sg þú jafnaðir 2pl þér jǫfnuðuð 2sg þú jafnaðir 2pl þér jafnaðið
3sg hon jafnaði 3pl þau jǫfnuðu 3sg hon jafnaði 3pl þau jafnaði
preterite infinitive jǫfnuðu
past participle f. jǫfnuð m. jafnaðr n. jafnat
imperative 2sg jafna 1pl jǫfnum 2pl jafnið
middle voice: jafnask “compare oneself with, consider oneself a match for”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek jǫfnumk 1pl vér jǫfnumk 1sg ek jǫfnumk 1pl vér jafnimk
2sg þú jafnask 2pl þér jafnizk 2sg þú jafnisk 2pl þér jafnizk
3sg hon jafnask 3pl þau jafnask 3sg hon jafnisk 3pl þau jafnisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek jǫfnuðumk 1pl vér jǫfnuðumk 1sg ek jǫfnuðumk 1pl vér jafnaðimk
2sg þú jafnaðisk 2pl þér jǫfnuðuzk 2sg þú jafnaðisk 2pl þér jafnaðizk
3sg hon jafnaðisk 3pl þau jǫfnuðusk 3sg hon jafnaðisk 3pl þau jafnaðisk
past participle n. jafnazk
imperative 2sg jafnask 1pl jǫfnumk 2pl jafnizk

Rare OE efnan, efnian 1, 2, Dutch effenen, German ebnen. Cf. OE efnettan 1. Derived from the adjective represented by ON jafn (PG *ebnaz), English, Dutch even, German eben. Lexical varian jamna.

breaking

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019