hvína I “swish, rush”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvín 1pl vér hvínum 1sg ek hvína 1pl vér hvínim
2sg þú hvínr 2pl þér hvínið 2sg þú hvínir 2pl þér hvínið
3sg hon hvínr 3pl þau hvína 3sg hon hvíni 3pl þau hvíni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvein 1pl vér hvinum 1sg ek hvina 1pl vér hvinim
2sg þú hveint 2pl þér hvinuð 2sg þú hvinir 2pl þér hvinið
3sg hon hvein 3pl þau hvinu 3sg hon hvini 3pl þau hvini
preterite infinitive hvinu
past participle f. hvinin m. hvininn n. hvinit
imperative 2sg hvín 1pl hvínum 2pl hvínið
middle voice: hvínask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvínumk 1pl vér hvínumk 1sg ek hvínumk 1pl vér hvínimk
2sg þú hvínsk 2pl þér hvínizk 2sg þú hvínisk 2pl þér hvínizk
3sg hon hvínsk 3pl þau hvínask 3sg hon hvínisk 3pl þau hvínisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvinumk 1pl vér hvinumk 1sg ek hvinumk 1pl vér hvinimk
2sg þú hveinzk 2pl þér hvinuzk 2sg þú hvinisk 2pl þér hvinizk
3sg hon hveinsk 3pl þau hvinusk 3sg hon hvinisk 3pl þau hvinisk
past participle n. hvinizk
imperative 2sg hvínsk 1pl hvínumk 2pl hvínizk

PG *hwīnaną, OE hwīnan I, ME whīnen, MnE whine. Inflected variants include 2/3sg hvínn. Past participle not attested.

progressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019