hvika 2 “flinch, recoil”

“falter”

intransitive/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvika 1pl vér hvikum 1sg ek hvika 1pl vér hvikim
2sg þú hvikar 2pl þér hvikið 2sg þú hvikir 2pl þér hvikið
3sg hon hvikar 3pl þau hvika 3sg hon hviki 3pl þau hviki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvikaða 1pl vér hvikuðum 1sg ek hvikaða 1pl vér hvikaðim
2sg þú hvikaðir 2pl þér hvikuðuð 2sg þú hvikaðir 2pl þér hvikaðið
3sg hon hvikaði 3pl þau hvikuðu 3sg hon hvikaði 3pl þau hvikaði
preterite infinitive hvikuðu
past participle f. hvikuð m. hvikaðr n. hvikat
imperative 2sg hvika 1pl hvikum 2pl hvikið
middle voice: hvikask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvikumk 1pl vér hvikumk 1sg ek hvikumk 1pl vér hvikimk
2sg þú hvikask 2pl þér hvikizk 2sg þú hvikisk 2pl þér hvikizk
3sg hon hvikask 3pl þau hvikask 3sg hon hvikisk 3pl þau hvikisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvikuðumk 1pl vér hvikuðumk 1sg ek hvikuðumk 1pl vér hvikaðimk
2sg þú hvikaðisk 2pl þér hvikuðuzk 2sg þú hvikaðisk 2pl þér hvikaðizk
3sg hon hvikaðisk 3pl þau hvikuðusk 3sg hon hvikaðisk 3pl þau hvikaðisk
past participle n. hvikazk
imperative 2sg hvikask 1pl hvikumk 2pl hvikizk

PG *hwekaną, Dutch wikken “weigh; consider.” Cf. class I strong víkja and its cognates. Inflected variants include the preterite form hvak, as if class V strong.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019