hvelfa III “arch, vault”

? intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvelf 1pl vér hvelfum 1sg ek hvelfa 1pl vér hvelfim
2sg þú hvelfr 2pl þér hvelfið 2sg þú hvelfir 2pl þér hvelfið
3sg hon hvelfr 3pl þau hvelfa 3sg hon hvelfi 3pl þau hvelfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvalf 1pl vér hulfum 1sg ek hylfa 1pl vér hylfim
2sg þú hvalft 2pl þér hulfuð 2sg þú hylfir 2pl þér hylfið
3sg hon hvalf 3pl þau hulfu 3sg hon hylfi 3pl þau hylfi
preterite infinitive hulfu
past participle f. hólfin m. hólfinn n. hólfit
imperative 2sg hvelf 1pl hvelfum 2pl hvelfið
middle voice: hvelfask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvelfumk 1pl vér hvelfumk 1sg ek hvelfumk 1pl vér hvelfimk
2sg þú hvelfsk 2pl þér hvelfizk 2sg þú hvelfisk 2pl þér hvelfizk
3sg hon hvelfsk 3pl þau hvelfask 3sg hon hvelfisk 3pl þau hvelfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hulfumk 1pl vér hulfumk 1sg ek hylfumk 1pl vér hylfimk
2sg þú hvalfzk 2pl þér hulfuzk 2sg þú hylfisk 2pl þér hylfizk
3sg hon hvalfsk 3pl þau hulfusk 3sg hon hylfisk 3pl þau hylfisk
past participle n. hólfizk
imperative 2sg hvelfsk 1pl hvelfumk 2pl hvelfizk

PG *hwelbaną, weak OE hwylfan 1, Dutch welven, German wölben. Only the past participle is attested; more commonly found as class 3 weak hvalfa (hvalfði, hvalfaðr), holfi (holfði, holfaðr) with sense “capsize.” Cf. also the class 1 weak causative hvelfa (hvelfði, hvelfðr; PG *hwalbijaną) “arch, vault; overturn; pour.” The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative systems of hvelfa III and hvelfa 3 coincide.

vowel lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019