hrøkkva III “curl”

“recoil; give way, retreat”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hrøkk 1pl vér hrøkkum 1sg ek hrøkkva 1pl vér hrøkkvim
2sg þú hrøkkr 2pl þér hrøkkvið 2sg þú hrøkkvir 2pl þér hrøkkvið
3sg hon hrøkkr 3pl þau hrøkkva 3sg hon hrøkkvi 3pl þau hrøkkvi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hrǫkk 1pl vér hrukkum 1sg ek hrykka 1pl vér hrykkim
2sg þú hrǫkkt 2pl þér hrukkuð 2sg þú hrykkir 2pl þér hrykkið
3sg hon hrǫkk 3pl þau hrukku 3sg hon hrykki 3pl þau hrykki
preterite infinitive hrukku
past participle f. hrokkin m. hrokkinn n. hrokkit
imperative 2sg hrøkk 1pl hrøkkum 2pl hrøkkvið
middle voice: hrøkkvask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hrøkkumk 1pl vér hrøkkumk 1sg ek hrøkkumk 1pl vér hrøkkvimk
2sg þú hrøkksk 2pl þér hrøkkvizk 2sg þú hrøkkvisk 2pl þér hrøkkvizk
3sg hon hrøkksk 3pl þau hrøkkvask 3sg hon hrøkkvisk 3pl þau hrøkkvisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hrukkumk 1pl vér hrukkumk 1sg ek hrykkumk 1pl vér hrykkimk
2sg þú hrǫkkzk 2pl þér hrukkuzk 2sg þú hrykkisk 2pl þér hrykkizk
3sg hon hrǫkksk 3pl þau hrukkusk 3sg hon hrykkisk 3pl þau hrykkisk
imperative 2sg hrøkksk 1pl hrøkkumk 2pl hrøkkvizk

PG *hrenkwaną. Cf. class 1 weak hrøkkva “whip,” which does occur in reflexive form with senses “curl; recoil; give way, retreat.” Lexical variants include røkkva and hreykva; inflected variants include preterite hraukk.

regressive assimilation  ·  v-alternation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019