hrœra 1 (long stem) “move, put into motion”

“raise, broach; stir, mix; touch”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hrœri 1pl vér hrœrum 1sg ek hrœra 1pl vér hrœrim
2sg þú hrœrir 2pl þér hrœrið 2sg þú hrœrir 2pl þér hrœrið
3sg hon hrœrir 3pl þau hrœra 3sg hon hrœri 3pl þau hrœri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hrœrða 1pl vér hrœrðum 1sg ek hrœrða 1pl vér hrœrðim
2sg þú hrœrðir 2pl þér hrœrðuð 2sg þú hrœrðir 2pl þér hrœrðið
3sg hon hrœrði 3pl þau hrœrðu 3sg hon hrœrði 3pl þau hrœrði
preterite infinitive hrœrðu
past participle f. hrœrð m. hrœrðr n. hrœrt
imperative 2sg hrœr 1pl hrœrum 2pl hrœrið
middle voice: hrœrask “stir, move”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hrœrumk 1pl vér hrœrumk 1sg ek hrœrumk 1pl vér hrœrimk
2sg þú hrœrisk 2pl þér hrœrizk 2sg þú hrœrisk 2pl þér hrœrizk
3sg hon hrœrisk 3pl þau hrœrask 3sg hon hrœrisk 3pl þau hrœrisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hrœrðumk 1pl vér hrœrðumk 1sg ek hrœrðumk 1pl vér hrœrðimk
2sg þú hrœrðisk 2pl þér hrœrðuzk 2sg þú hrœrðisk 2pl þér hrœrðizk
3sg hon hrœrðisk 3pl þau hrœrðusk 3sg hon hrœrðisk 3pl þau hrœrðisk
past participle n. hrœrzk
imperative 2sg hrœrsk 1pl hrœrumk 2pl hrœrizk

PG *hrōzijaną, OE hrēran 1, Dutch roeren, German rühren. The senses of OE hrēran merged with those of OE rǣran 1, itself cognate with ON reisa 1 “raise,” into ME rēren, MnE rear.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2020