hrjósa II “tremble”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hrýs 1pl vér hrjósum 1sg ek hrjósa 1pl vér hrjósim
2sg þú hrýss 2pl þér hrjósið 2sg þú hrjósir 2pl þér hrjósið
3sg hon hrýss 3pl þau hrjósa 3sg hon hrjósi 3pl þau hrjósi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hraus 1pl vér hrusum 1sg ek hrysa 1pl vér hrysim
2sg þú hraust 2pl þér hrusuð 2sg þú hrysir 2pl þér hrysið
3sg hon hraus 3pl þau hrusu 3sg hon hrysi 3pl þau hrysi
preterite infinitive hrusu
past participle f. hrosin m. hrosinn n. hrosit
imperative 2sg hrjós 1pl hrjósum 2pl hrjósið

PG *hreusaną, OE hrēosan II, ME rēsen “fall.” Only attested in the forms hrýss, hraus.

progressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2021