hǫggva VIIb “strike, hew”

“fell; decapitate, kill; slaugher; bite”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek høgg 1pl vér hǫggum 1sg ek hǫggva 1pl vér hǫggvim
2sg þú høggr 2pl þér hǫggvið 2sg þú hǫggvir 2pl þér hǫggvið
3sg hon høggr 3pl þau hǫggva 3sg hon hǫggvi 3pl þau hǫggvi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hjó 1pl vér hjoggum 1sg ek hygga 1pl vér hyggim
2sg þú hjótt 2pl þér hjogguð 2sg þú hyggir 2pl þér hyggið
3sg hon hjó 3pl þau hjoggu 3sg hon hyggi 3pl þau hyggi
preterite infinitive hjoggu
past participle f. hǫggin m. hǫgginn n. hǫggit
imperative 2sg hǫgg 1pl hǫggum 2pl hǫggvið
middle voice: hǫggvask “fight”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hǫggumk 1pl vér hǫggumk 1sg ek hǫggumk 1pl vér hǫggvimk
2sg þú høggsk 2pl þér hǫggvizk 2sg þú hǫggvisk 2pl þér hǫggvizk
3sg hon høggsk 3pl þau hǫggvask 3sg hon hǫggvisk 3pl þau hǫggvisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hjoggumk 1pl vér hjoggumk 1sg ek hyggumk 1pl vér hyggimk
2sg þú hjózk 2pl þér hjogguzk 2sg þú hyggisk 2pl þér hyggizk
3sg hon hjósk 3pl þau hjoggusk 3sg hon hyggisk 3pl þau hyggisk
past participle n. hǫggizk
imperative 2sg hǫggsk 1pl hǫggumk 2pl hǫggvizk

PG *hawwaną, OE hēawan VIIb, ME heuen, MnE hew, Dutch houwen, German hauen. Lexical variants hǫgga, heyggva; inflected variants include present hegg, preterite hjoggi hjoggju, hjuggu, hjuggju, subjunctive hjøggi, heyggi.

semivowel loss

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2020