hnøggva III “strike”

“deprive; stumble”

transitive (dat)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hnøgg 1pl vér hnǫggum 1sg ek hnǫggva 1pl vér hnǫggvim
2sg þú hnøggr 2pl þér hnǫggvið 2sg þú hnǫggvir 2pl þér hnǫggvið
3sg hon hnøggr 3pl þau hnǫggva 3sg hon hnǫggvi 3pl þau hnǫggvi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hnǫgg 1pl vér hnuggum 1sg ek hnygga 1pl vér hnyggim
2sg þú hnǫggt 2pl þér hnugguð 2sg þú hnyggir 2pl þér hnyggið
3sg hon hnǫgg 3pl þau hnuggu 3sg hon hnyggi 3pl þau hnyggi
preterite infinitive hnuggu
past participle f. hnuggin m. hnugginn n. hnuggit
imperative 2sg hnǫgg 1pl hnǫggum 2pl hnǫggvið
middle voice: hnǫggvask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hnǫggumk 1pl vér hnǫggumk 1sg ek hnǫggumk 1pl vér hnǫggvimk
2sg þú hnøggsk 2pl þér hnǫggvizk 2sg þú hnǫggvisk 2pl þér hnǫggvizk
3sg hon hnøggsk 3pl þau hnǫggvask 3sg hon hnǫggvisk 3pl þau hnǫggvisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hnuggumk 1pl vér hnuggumk 1sg ek hnyggumk 1pl vér hnyggimk
2sg þú hnǫggzk 2pl þér hnugguzk 2sg þú hnyggisk 2pl þér hnyggizk
3sg hon hnǫggsk 3pl þau hnuggusk 3sg hon hnyggisk 3pl þau hnyggisk
past participle n. hnuggizk
imperative 2sg hnǫggsk 1pl hnǫggumk 2pl hnǫggvizk

PG *hnewwaną. Lexical variants hnyggva, hnyggja; inflected variants include present singular hnyggr.

j/v-augments

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019