hnjósa II “sneeze”

“snort in disapproval”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hnýs 1pl vér hnjósum 1sg ek hnjósa 1pl vér hnjósim
2sg þú hnýss 2pl þér hnjósið 2sg þú hnjósir 2pl þér hnjósið
3sg hon hnýss 3pl þau hnjósa 3sg hon hnjósi 3pl þau hnjósi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hnaus 1pl vér hnusum 1sg ek hnysa 1pl vér hnysim
2sg þú hnaust 2pl þér hnusuð 2sg þú hnysir 2pl þér hnysið
3sg hon hnaus 3pl þau hnusu 3sg hon hnysi 3pl þau hnysi
preterite infinitive hnusu
past participle f. hnosin m. hnosinn n. hnosit
imperative 2sg hnjós 1pl hnjósum 2pl hnjósið
middle voice: hnjósask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hnjósumk 1pl vér hnjósumk 1sg ek hnjósumk 1pl vér hnjósimk
2sg þú hnýsk 2pl þér hnjósizk 2sg þú hnjósisk 2pl þér hnjósizk
3sg hon hnýsk 3pl þau hnjósask 3sg hon hnjósisk 3pl þau hnjósisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hnusumk 1pl vér hnusumk 1sg ek hnysumk 1pl vér hnysimk
2sg þú hnauszk 2pl þér hnusuzk 2sg þú hnysisk 2pl þér hnysizk
3sg hon hnausk 3pl þau hnususk 3sg hon hnysisk 3pl þau hnysisk
past participle n. hnosizk
imperative 2sg hnjósk 1pl hnjósumk 2pl hnjósizk

PG *hneusaną, Dutch niezen, German niesen. Cf. PG *fnehaną, which yielded OE fnesan V, ME fnẹ̄sen, MnE sneeze. Past participle not attested.

progressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019