hlakka 2 “shriek”

“exult”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hlakka 1pl vér hlǫkkum 1sg ek hlakka 1pl vér hlakkim
2sg þú hlakkar 2pl þér hlakkið 2sg þú hlakkir 2pl þér hlakkið
3sg hon hlakkar 3pl þau hlakka 3sg hon hlakki 3pl þau hlakki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hlakkaða 1pl vér hlǫkkuðum 1sg ek hlakkaða 1pl vér hlakkaðim
2sg þú hlakkaðir 2pl þér hlǫkkuðuð 2sg þú hlakkaðir 2pl þér hlakkaðið
3sg hon hlakkaði 3pl þau hlǫkkuðu 3sg hon hlakkaði 3pl þau hlakkaði
preterite infinitive hlǫkkuðu
past participle f. hlǫkkuð m. hlakkaðr n. hlakkat
imperative 2sg hlakka 1pl hlǫkkum 2pl hlakkið
middle voice: hlakkask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hlǫkkumk 1pl vér hlǫkkumk 1sg ek hlǫkkumk 1pl vér hlakkimk
2sg þú hlakkask 2pl þér hlakkizk 2sg þú hlakkisk 2pl þér hlakkizk
3sg hon hlakkask 3pl þau hlakkask 3sg hon hlakkisk 3pl þau hlakkisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hlǫkkuðumk 1pl vér hlǫkkuðumk 1sg ek hlǫkkuðumk 1pl vér hlakkaðimk
2sg þú hlakkaðisk 2pl þér hlǫkkuðuzk 2sg þú hlakkaðisk 2pl þér hlakkaðizk
3sg hon hlakkaðisk 3pl þau hlǫkkuðusk 3sg hon hlakkaðisk 3pl þau hlakkaðisk
past participle n. hlakkazk
imperative 2sg hlakkask 1pl hlǫkkumk 2pl hlakkizk

PG *hlakōną; related to PG *hlahjaną, ON hlæja VI “laugh,” q.v. for further cognates; cf. PG *hlankōną, Latin clangere “resound” (in turn the source of MnE clang) and the OE hapax hlacerian 2 “mock, deride.”

regressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019