hlæja VI “laugh”

“ridicule”

intransitive/transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hlæ 1pl vér hlæjum 1sg ek hlæja 1pl vér hlæim
2sg þú hlær 2pl þér hlæið 2sg þú hlæir 2pl þér hlæið
3sg hon hlær 3pl þau hlæja 3sg hon hlæi 3pl þau hlæi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hló 1pl vér hlógum 1sg ek hlœga 1pl vér hlœgim
2sg þú hlótt 2pl þér hlóguð 2sg þú hlœgir 2pl þér hlœgið
3sg hon hló 3pl þau hlógu 3sg hon hlœgi 3pl þau hlœgi
preterite infinitive hlógu
past participle f. hlegin m. hleginn n. hlegit
imperative 2sg hlæ 1pl hlæjum 2pl hlæið
middle voice: hlæjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hlæjumk 1pl vér hlæjumk 1sg ek hlæjumk 1pl vér hlæimk
2sg þú hlæsk 2pl þér hlæizk 2sg þú hlæisk 2pl þér hlæizk
3sg hon hlæsk 3pl þau hlæjask 3sg hon hlæisk 3pl þau hlæisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hlógumk 1pl vér hlógumk 1sg ek hlœgumk 1pl vér hlœgimk
2sg þú hlózk 2pl þér hlóguzk 2sg þú hlœgisk 2pl þér hlœgizk
3sg hon hlósk 3pl þau hlógusk 3sg hon hlœgisk 3pl þau hlœgisk
past participle n. hlegizk
imperative 2sg hlæsk 1pl hlæjumk 2pl hlæizk

PG *hlahjaną, OE hlyhhan VI, ME laughen, MnE laugh, Dutch, German lachen.

j-alternation  ·  consonant lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019