hjálpa III “help”

“save”

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek help 1pl vér hjálpum 1sg ek hjálpa 1pl vér hjálpim
2sg þú helpr 2pl þér hjálpið 2sg þú hjálpir 2pl þér hjálpið
3sg hon helpr 3pl þau hjálpa 3sg hon hjálpi 3pl þau hjálpi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek halp 1pl vér hulpum 1sg ek hylpa 1pl vér hylpim
2sg þú halpt 2pl þér hulpuð 2sg þú hylpir 2pl þér hylpið
3sg hon halp 3pl þau hulpu 3sg hon hylpi 3pl þau hylpi
preterite infinitive hulpu
past participle f. hjólpin m. hjólpinn n. hjólpit
imperative 2sg hjálp 1pl hjálpum 2pl hjálpið
middle voice: hjálpask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hjálpumk 1pl vér hjálpumk 1sg ek hjálpumk 1pl vér hjálpimk
2sg þú helpsk 2pl þér hjálpizk 2sg þú hjálpisk 2pl þér hjálpizk
3sg hon helpsk 3pl þau hjálpask 3sg hon hjálpisk 3pl þau hjálpisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hulpumk 1pl vér hulpumk 1sg ek hylpumk 1pl vér hylpimk
2sg þú halpzk 2pl þér hulpuzk 2sg þú hylpisk 2pl þér hylpizk
3sg hon halpsk 3pl þau hulpusk 3sg hon hylpisk 3pl þau hylpisk
past participle n. hjólpizk
imperative 2sg hjálpsk 1pl hjálpumk 2pl hjálpizk

PG *helpaną, OE helpan III, ME helpen, MnE help, Dutch helpen, German helfen. Earlier lexical form hjalpa; preterite singular variant hjálp.

breaking  ·  vowel lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019