heilsa 2 “greet, wish well”

transitive (dat, rarely acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek heilsa 1pl vér heilsum 1sg ek heilsa 1pl vér heilsim
2sg þú heilsar 2pl þér heilsið 2sg þú heilsir 2pl þér heilsið
3sg hon heilsar 3pl þau heilsa 3sg hon heilsi 3pl þau heilsi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek heilsaða 1pl vér heilsuðum 1sg ek heilsaða 1pl vér heilsaðim
2sg þú heilsaðir 2pl þér heilsuðuð 2sg þú heilsaðir 2pl þér heilsaðið
3sg hon heilsaði 3pl þau heilsuðu 3sg hon heilsaði 3pl þau heilsaði
preterite infinitive heilsuðu
past participle f. heilsuð m. heilsaðr n. heilsat
imperative 2sg heilsa 1pl heilsum 2pl heilsið
middle voice: heilsask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek heilsumk 1pl vér heilsumk 1sg ek heilsumk 1pl vér heilsimk
2sg þú heilsask 2pl þér heilsizk 2sg þú heilsisk 2pl þér heilsizk
3sg hon heilsask 3pl þau heilsask 3sg hon heilsisk 3pl þau heilsisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek heilsuðumk 1pl vér heilsuðumk 1sg ek heilsuðumk 1pl vér heilsaðimk
2sg þú heilsaðisk 2pl þér heilsuðuzk 2sg þú heilsaðisk 2pl þér heilsaðizk
3sg hon heilsaðisk 3pl þau heilsuðusk 3sg hon heilsaðisk 3pl þau heilsaðisk
past participle n. heilsazk
imperative 2sg heilsask 1pl heilsumk 2pl heilsizk

PG *hailsōną, OE hālsian 2 “implore; exorcise.” Source of ME heilsen, MnE hail via the noun.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019