hefja VI “lift (up)”

“begin; bring up in conversation; baptize”

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hef 1pl vér hefjum 1sg ek hefja 1pl vér hefim
2sg þú hefr 2pl þér hefið 2sg þú hefir 2pl þér hefið
3sg hon hefr 3pl þau hefja 3sg hon hefi 3pl þau hefi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hóf 1pl vér hófum 1sg ek hœfa 1pl vér hœfim
2sg þú hóft 2pl þér hófuð 2sg þú hœfir 2pl þér hœfið
3sg hon hóf 3pl þau hófu 3sg hon hœfi 3pl þau hœfi
preterite infinitive hófu
past participle f. hafin m. hafinn n. hafit
imperative 2sg hef 1pl hefjum 2pl hefið
middle voice: hefjask “rise; commence”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hefjumk 1pl vér hefjumk 1sg ek hefjumk 1pl vér hefimk
2sg þú hefsk 2pl þér hefizk 2sg þú hefisk 2pl þér hefizk
3sg hon hefsk 3pl þau hefjask 3sg hon hefisk 3pl þau hefisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hófumk 1pl vér hófumk 1sg ek hœfumk 1pl vér hœfimk
2sg þú hófzk 2pl þér hófuzk 2sg þú hœfisk 2pl þér hœfizk
3sg hon hófsk 3pl þau hófusk 3sg hon hœfisk 3pl þau hœfisk
past participle n. hafizk
imperative 2sg hefsk 1pl hefjumk 2pl hefizk

PG *habjaną, OE hebban VI, ME hēven, MnE heave, Dutch heffen, German heben, Latin capere “take.”

j-alternation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019