hata 2 “hate”

“persecute; drive away; damage; destroy”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hata 1pl vér hǫtum 1sg ek hata 1pl vér hatim
2sg þú hatar 2pl þér hatið 2sg þú hatir 2pl þér hatið
3sg hon hatar 3pl þau hata 3sg hon hati 3pl þau hati
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hataða 1pl vér hǫtuðum 1sg ek hataða 1pl vér hataðim
2sg þú hataðir 2pl þér hǫtuðuð 2sg þú hataðir 2pl þér hataðið
3sg hon hataði 3pl þau hǫtuðu 3sg hon hataði 3pl þau hataði
preterite infinitive hǫtuðu
past participle f. hǫtuð m. hataðr n. hatat
imperative 2sg hata 1pl hǫtum 2pl hatið
middle voice: hatask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hǫtumk 1pl vér hǫtumk 1sg ek hǫtumk 1pl vér hatimk
2sg þú hatask 2pl þér hatizk 2sg þú hatisk 2pl þér hatizk
3sg hon hatask 3pl þau hatask 3sg hon hatisk 3pl þau hatisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hǫtuðumk 1pl vér hǫtuðumk 1sg ek hǫtuðumk 1pl vér hataðimk
2sg þú hataðisk 2pl þér hǫtuðuzk 2sg þú hataðisk 2pl þér hataðizk
3sg hon hataðisk 3pl þau hǫtuðusk 3sg hon hataðisk 3pl þau hataðisk
past participle n. hatazk
imperative 2sg hatask 1pl hǫtumk 2pl hatizk

PG *hatōną, OE hatian 2, ME hāten, MnE hate, Dutch haten, German hassen.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019