halda VII “hold, keep”

“hold prisoner; stop, hinder; withhold; steer; head for”

transitive (dat/acc: varies by sense)/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek held 1pl vér hǫldum 1sg ek halda 1pl vér haldim
2sg þú heldr 2pl þér haldið 2sg þú haldir 2pl þér haldið
3sg hon heldr 3pl þau halda 3sg hon haldi 3pl þau haldi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek helt 1pl vér heldum 1sg ek helda 1pl vér heldim
2sg þú helzt 2pl þér helduð 2sg þú heldir 2pl þér heldið
3sg hon helt 3pl þau heldu 3sg hon heldi 3pl þau heldi
preterite infinitive heldu
past participle f. haldin m. haldinn n. haldit
imperative 2sg halt 1pl hǫldum 2pl haldið
middle voice: haldask “stay; last, continue”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hǫldumk 1pl vér hǫldumk 1sg ek hǫldumk 1pl vér haldimk
2sg þú helzk 2pl þér haldizk 2sg þú haldisk 2pl þér haldizk
3sg hon helzk 3pl þau haldask 3sg hon haldisk 3pl þau haldisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek heldumk 1pl vér heldumk 1sg ek heldumk 1pl vér heldimk
2sg þú helzk 2pl þér helduzk 2sg þú heldisk 2pl þér heldizk
3sg hon helzk 3pl þau heldusk 3sg hon heldisk 3pl þau heldisk
past participle n. haldizk
imperative 2sg halzk 1pl hǫldumk 2pl haldizk

PG *haldaną, OE healdan VII, ME hōlden, MnE hold, Dutch houden, German halten. Preterite variant hélt.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019