gyggva III “frighten”

transitive/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gygg 1pl vér gyggum 1sg ek gyggva 1pl vér gyggvim
2sg þú gyggr 2pl þér gyggvið 2sg þú gyggvir 2pl þér gyggvið
3sg hon gyggr 3pl þau gyggva 3sg hon gyggvi 3pl þau gyggvi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gǫgg 1pl vér guggum 1sg ek gygga 1pl vér gyggim
2sg þú gǫggt 2pl þér gugguð 2sg þú gyggir 2pl þér gyggið
3sg hon gǫgg 3pl þau guggu 3sg hon gyggi 3pl þau gyggi
preterite infinitive guggu
past participle f. guggin m. gugginn n. guggit
imperative 2sg gygg 1pl gyggum 2pl gyggvið
middle voice: gyggvask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gyggumk 1pl vér gyggumk 1sg ek gyggumk 1pl vér gyggvimk
2sg þú gyggsk 2pl þér gyggvizk 2sg þú gyggvisk 2pl þér gyggvizk
3sg hon gyggsk 3pl þau gyggvask 3sg hon gyggvisk 3pl þau gyggvisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek guggumk 1pl vér guggumk 1sg ek gyggumk 1pl vér gyggimk
2sg þú gǫggzk 2pl þér gugguzk 2sg þú gyggisk 2pl þér gyggizk
3sg hon gǫggsk 3pl þau guggusk 3sg hon gyggisk 3pl þau gyggisk
past participle n. guggizk
imperative 2sg gyggsk 1pl gyggumk 2pl gyggvizk

Perhaps PG *gewwaną. Lexical variant gyggja; plausible participial variant guggvinn. Preterite not attested.

j/v-augments

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019