gróa VII “grow”

“recover, heal; increase”

intransitive/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek grœ 1pl vér gróm 1sg ek gróa 1pl vér gróim
2sg þú grœr 2pl þér gróið 2sg þú gróir 2pl þér gróið
3sg hon grœr 3pl þau gróa 3sg hon grói 3pl þau grói
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek grera 1pl vér grerum 1sg ek grera 1pl vér grerim
2sg þú grerit 2pl þér greruð 2sg þú grerir 2pl þér grerið
3sg hon greri 3pl þau greru 3sg hon greri 3pl þau greri
preterite infinitive greru
past participle f. gróin m. gróinn n. gróit
imperative 2sg gró 1pl gróm 2pl gróið
middle voice: gróask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek grómk 1pl vér grómk 1sg ek grómk 1pl vér gróimk
2sg þú grœsk 2pl þér gróizk 2sg þú gróisk 2pl þér gróizk
3sg hon grœsk 3pl þau gróask 3sg hon gróisk 3pl þau gróisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek grerumk 1pl vér grerumk 1sg ek grerumk 1pl vér grerimk
2sg þú grerizk 2pl þér greruzk 2sg þú grerisk 2pl þér grerizk
3sg hon grerisk 3pl þau grerusk 3sg hon grerisk 3pl þau grerisk
past participle n. gróizk
imperative 2sg grósk 1pl grómk 2pl gróizk

PG *grōaną, OE grōwan VII, ME grouen, MnE grow, Dutch groeien, further Latin grāmen “grass.” Preterite variant grøri.

reduplication

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019