gróa VIIe “grow”

“recover, heal; increase”

intransitive/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek grœ 1pl vér gróm 1sg ek gróa 1pl vér gróim
2sg þú grœr 2pl þér gróið 2sg þú gróir 2pl þér gróið
3sg hon grœr 3pl þau gróa 3sg hon grói 3pl þau grói
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek grera 1pl vér grerum 1sg ek grera 1pl vér grerim
2sg þú grerit 2pl þér greruð 2sg þú grerir 2pl þér grerið
3sg hon greri 3pl þau greru 3sg hon greri 3pl þau greri
preterite infinitive greru
past participle f. gróin m. gróinn n. gróit
imperative 2sg gró 1pl gróm 2pl gróið

PG *grōaną, OE grōwan VIIe, ME grouen, MnE grow, weak Dutch groeien, further the Latin noun grāmen “grass.” One of five verbs with visible traces of reduplication; cf. gnúa, róa, , and snúa. Preterite variant grøri.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2021