greiða 1 (long stem) “pay”

“avail, succeed; carry out; prepare; disentangle, interpret, comb”

transitive (acc)/impersonal transitive (reflexive with dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek greiði 1pl vér greiðum 1sg ek greiða 1pl vér greiðim
2sg þú greiðir 2pl þér greiðið 2sg þú greiðir 2pl þér greiðið
3sg hon greiðir 3pl þau greiða 3sg hon greiði 3pl þau greiði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek greidda 1pl vér greiddum 1sg ek greidda 1pl vér greiddim
2sg þú greiddir 2pl þér greidduð 2sg þú greiddir 2pl þér greiddið
3sg hon greiddi 3pl þau greiddu 3sg hon greiddi 3pl þau greiddi
preterite infinitive greiddu
past participle f. greidd m. greiddr n. greitt
imperative 2sg greið 1pl greiðum 2pl greiðið
middle voice: greiðask “succeed; prepare”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek greiðumk 1pl vér greiðumk 1sg ek greiðumk 1pl vér greiðimk
2sg þú greiðisk 2pl þér greiðizk 2sg þú greiðisk 2pl þér greiðizk
3sg hon greiðisk 3pl þau greiðask 3sg hon greiðisk 3pl þau greiðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek greiddumk 1pl vér greiddumk 1sg ek greiddumk 1pl vér greiddimk
2sg þú greiddisk 2pl þér greidduzk 2sg þú greiddisk 2pl þér greiddizk
3sg hon greiddisk 3pl þau greiddusk 3sg hon greiddisk 3pl þau greiddisk
past participle n. greizk
imperative 2sg greizk 1pl greiðumk 2pl greiðizk

PG *garaidijaną, OE gerādian 2 “arrange; reason.”

syncope  ·  fortition

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019