gnella III “shriek”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gnell 1pl vér gnellum 1sg ek gnella 1pl vér gnellim
2sg þú gnellr 2pl þér gnellið 2sg þú gnellir 2pl þér gnellið
3sg hon gnellr 3pl þau gnella 3sg hon gnelli 3pl þau gnelli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gnall 1pl vér gnullum 1sg ek gnylla 1pl vér gnyllim
2sg þú gnallt 2pl þér gnulluð 2sg þú gnyllir 2pl þér gnyllið
3sg hon gnall 3pl þau gnullu 3sg hon gnylli 3pl þau gnylli
preterite infinitive gnullu
past participle f. gnollin m. gnollinn n. gnollit
imperative 2sg gnell 1pl gnellum 2pl gnellið
middle voice: gnellask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gnellumk 1pl vér gnellumk 1sg ek gnellumk 1pl vér gnellimk
2sg þú gnellsk 2pl þér gnellizk 2sg þú gnellisk 2pl þér gnellizk
3sg hon gnellsk 3pl þau gnellask 3sg hon gnellisk 3pl þau gnellisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gnullumk 1pl vér gnullumk 1sg ek gnyllumk 1pl vér gnyllimk
2sg þú gnallzk 2pl þér gnulluzk 2sg þú gnyllisk 2pl þér gnyllizk
3sg hon gnallsk 3pl þau gnullusk 3sg hon gnyllisk 3pl þau gnyllisk
past participle n. gnollizk
imperative 2sg gnellsk 1pl gnellumk 2pl gnellizk

PG *gnellaną. Cf. weak OE cnyllan 1 “knock, ring,” Dutch, German knallen “bang.” Only the preterite plural is attested. An inflected variant 2/3sg *gnell would also have been used.

progressive assimilation  ·  consonant clusters

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019