gnaga 2 “gnaw”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gnaga 1pl vér gnǫgum 1sg ek gnaga 1pl vér gnagim
2sg þú gnagar 2pl þér gnagið 2sg þú gnagir 2pl þér gnagið
3sg hon gnagar 3pl þau gnaga 3sg hon gnagi 3pl þau gnagi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gnagaða 1pl vér gnǫguðum 1sg ek gnagaða 1pl vér gnagaðim
2sg þú gnagaðir 2pl þér gnǫguðuð 2sg þú gnagaðir 2pl þér gnagaðið
3sg hon gnagaði 3pl þau gnǫguðu 3sg hon gnagaði 3pl þau gnagaði
preterite infinitive gnǫguðu
past participle f. gnǫguð m. gnagaðr n. gnagat
imperative 2sg gnaga 1pl gnǫgum 2pl gnagið
middle voice: gnagask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gnǫgumk 1pl vér gnǫgumk 1sg ek gnǫgumk 1pl vér gnagimk
2sg þú gnagask 2pl þér gnagizk 2sg þú gnagisk 2pl þér gnagizk
3sg hon gnagask 3pl þau gnagask 3sg hon gnagisk 3pl þau gnagisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gnǫguðumk 1pl vér gnǫguðumk 1sg ek gnǫguðumk 1pl vér gnagaðimk
2sg þú gnagaðisk 2pl þér gnǫguðuzk 2sg þú gnagaðisk 2pl þér gnagaðizk
3sg hon gnagaðisk 3pl þau gnǫguðusk 3sg hon gnagaðisk 3pl þau gnagaðisk
past participle n. gnagazk
imperative 2sg gnagask 1pl gnǫgumk 2pl gnagizk

PG *gnaganą, strong OE gnagan VI, ME gnauen, MnE gnaw, Dutch, German knagen. Lexical variant naga. Earlier form class VI strong gnaga (gnó, gnógum, gnaginn); the present subjunctive, plural indicative, and plural imperative systems of the strong and weak verbs coincide.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019