gleðja 1 (short stem) “cheer, gladden”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gleð 1pl vér gleðjum 1sg ek gleðja 1pl vér gleðim
2sg þú gleðr 2pl þér gleðið 2sg þú gleðir 2pl þér gleðið
3sg hon gleðr 3pl þau gleðja 3sg hon gleði 3pl þau gleði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gladda 1pl vér glǫddum 1sg ek gledda 1pl vér gleddim
2sg þú gladdir 2pl þér glǫdduð 2sg þú gleddir 2pl þér gleddið
3sg hon gladdi 3pl þau glǫddu 3sg hon gleddi 3pl þau gleddi
preterite infinitive glǫddu
past participle f. glǫdd m. gladdr n. glatt
imperative 2sg gleð 1pl gleðjum 2pl gleðið
middle voice: gleðjask “cheer up; brighten”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gleðjumk 1pl vér gleðjumk 1sg ek gleðjumk 1pl vér gleðimk
2sg þú glezk 2pl þér gleðizk 2sg þú gleðisk 2pl þér gleðizk
3sg hon glezk 3pl þau gleðjask 3sg hon gleðisk 3pl þau gleðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek glǫddumk 1pl vér glǫddumk 1sg ek gleddumk 1pl vér gleddimk
2sg þú gladdisk 2pl þér glǫdduzk 2sg þú gleddisk 2pl þér gleddizk
3sg hon gladdisk 3pl þau glǫddusk 3sg hon gleddisk 3pl þau gleddisk
past participle n. glazk
imperative 2sg glezk 1pl gleðjumk 2pl gleðizk

PG *gladjaną.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019