gjóta II “spawn”

“give birth”

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gýt 1pl vér gjótum 1sg ek gjóta 1pl vér gjótim
2sg þú gýtr 2pl þér gjótið 2sg þú gjótir 2pl þér gjótið
3sg hon gýtr 3pl þau gjóta 3sg hon gjóti 3pl þau gjóti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gaut 1pl vér gutum 1sg ek gyta 1pl vér gytim
2sg þú gauzt 2pl þér gutuð 2sg þú gytir 2pl þér gytið
3sg hon gaut 3pl þau gutu 3sg hon gyti 3pl þau gyti
preterite infinitive gutu
past participle f. gotin m. gotinn n. gotit
imperative 2sg gjót 1pl gjótum 2pl gjótið
middle voice: gjótask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gjótumk 1pl vér gjótumk 1sg ek gjótumk 1pl vér gjótimk
2sg þú gýzk 2pl þér gjótizk 2sg þú gjótisk 2pl þér gjótizk
3sg hon gýzk 3pl þau gjótask 3sg hon gjótisk 3pl þau gjótisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gutumk 1pl vér gutumk 1sg ek gytumk 1pl vér gytimk
2sg þú gauzk 2pl þér gutuzk 2sg þú gytisk 2pl þér gytizk
3sg hon gauzk 3pl þau gutusk 3sg hon gytisk 3pl þau gytisk
past participle n. gotizk
imperative 2sg gjózk 1pl gjótumk 2pl gjótizk

PG *geutaną, OE gēotan II, ME yẹ̄ten, Dutch gieten, German gießen, Latin fundere.

analogy

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019