gjalda III “pay”

“give back; suffer; cost”

transitive (dat of recipient, acc of thing; or gen: varies by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek geld 1pl vér gjǫldum 1sg ek gjalda 1pl vér gjaldim
2sg þú geldr 2pl þér gjaldið 2sg þú gjaldir 2pl þér gjaldið
3sg hon geldr 3pl þau gjalda 3sg hon gjaldi 3pl þau gjaldi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek galt 1pl vér guldum 1sg ek gylda 1pl vér gyldim
2sg þú galzt 2pl þér gulduð 2sg þú gyldir 2pl þér gyldið
3sg hon galt 3pl þau guldu 3sg hon gyldi 3pl þau gyldi
preterite infinitive guldu
past participle f. goldin m. goldinn n. goldit
imperative 2sg gjalt 1pl gjǫldum 2pl gjaldið
middle voice: gjaldask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gjǫldumk 1pl vér gjǫldumk 1sg ek gjǫldumk 1pl vér gjaldimk
2sg þú gelzk 2pl þér gjaldizk 2sg þú gjaldisk 2pl þér gjaldizk
3sg hon gelzk 3pl þau gjaldask 3sg hon gjaldisk 3pl þau gjaldisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek guldumk 1pl vér guldumk 1sg ek gyldumk 1pl vér gyldimk
2sg þú galzk 2pl þér gulduzk 2sg þú gyldisk 2pl þér gyldizk
3sg hon galzk 3pl þau guldusk 3sg hon gyldisk 3pl þau gyldisk
past participle n. goldizk
imperative 2sg gjalzk 1pl gjǫldumk 2pl gjaldizk

PG *geldaną, OE gyldan III, ME yẹ̄lden, weak MnE yield, Dutch gelden, German gelten “be applicable.” Lexical variant gelda.

breaking  ·  consonant clusters

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019