gera 1 (long stem) “make”

“do, undertake; amount to; pay, deal; impose, condemn sbd to sth; grant; avail; send”

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek geri 1pl vér gerum 1sg ek gera 1pl vér gerim
2sg þú gerir 2pl þér gerið 2sg þú gerir 2pl þér gerið
3sg hon gerir 3pl þau gera 3sg hon geri 3pl þau geri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gerða 1pl vér gerðum 1sg ek gerða 1pl vér gerðim
2sg þú gerðir 2pl þér gerðuð 2sg þú gerðir 2pl þér gerðið
3sg hon gerði 3pl þau gerðu 3sg hon gerði 3pl þau gerði
preterite infinitive gerðu
past participle f. ger m. gerr n. gert
imperative 2sg ger 1pl gerum 2pl gerið
middle voice: gerask “become; happen; go; get ready; behave”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gerumk 1pl vér gerumk 1sg ek gerumk 1pl vér gerimk
2sg þú gerisk 2pl þér gerizk 2sg þú gerisk 2pl þér gerizk
3sg hon gerisk 3pl þau gerask 3sg hon gerisk 3pl þau gerisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gerðumk 1pl vér gerðumk 1sg ek gerðumk 1pl vér gerðimk
2sg þú gerðisk 2pl þér gerðuzk 2sg þú gerðisk 2pl þér gerðizk
3sg hon gerðisk 3pl þau gerðusk 3sg hon gerðisk 3pl þau gerðisk
past participle n. gerzk
imperative 2sg gersk 1pl gerumk 2pl gerizk

PG *garwijaną, OE gearwian 2, gyrwan 1. Source of ME gēren. Stem length is determined from the older form gerva, with stem ger-. Lexical variants include gøra, gjøra and the earlier forms gerva, gørva; inflected variants include the participle gerðr.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019