geiga 2 “stray”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek geiga 1pl vér geigum 1sg ek geiga 1pl vér geigim
2sg þú geigar 2pl þér geigið 2sg þú geigir 2pl þér geigið
3sg hon geigar 3pl þau geiga 3sg hon geigi 3pl þau geigi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek geigaða 1pl vér geiguðum 1sg ek geigaða 1pl vér geigaðim
2sg þú geigaðir 2pl þér geiguðuð 2sg þú geigaðir 2pl þér geigaðið
3sg hon geigaði 3pl þau geiguðu 3sg hon geigaði 3pl þau geigaði
preterite infinitive geiguðu
past participle f. geiguð m. geigaðr n. geigat
imperative 2sg geiga 1pl geigum 2pl geigið
middle voice: geigask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek geigumk 1pl vér geigumk 1sg ek geigumk 1pl vér geigimk
2sg þú geigask 2pl þér geigizk 2sg þú geigisk 2pl þér geigizk
3sg hon geigask 3pl þau geigask 3sg hon geigisk 3pl þau geigisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek geiguðumk 1pl vér geiguðumk 1sg ek geiguðumk 1pl vér geigaðimk
2sg þú geigaðisk 2pl þér geiguðuzk 2sg þú geigaðisk 2pl þér geigaðizk
3sg hon geigaðisk 3pl þau geiguðusk 3sg hon geigaðisk 3pl þau geigaðisk
past participle n. geigazk
imperative 2sg geigask 1pl geigumk 2pl geigizk

PG *gaigijaną. Cf. OE forgǣgan 1 “transgress.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019