gæta 1 (long stem) “watch, tend”

“guard; keep watch; observe, follow”

transitive (gen/acc of thing, dat of beneficiary)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gæti 1pl vér gætum 1sg ek gæta 1pl vér gætim
2sg þú gætir 2pl þér gætið 2sg þú gætir 2pl þér gætið
3sg hon gætir 3pl þau gæta 3sg hon gæti 3pl þau gæti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gætta 1pl vér gættum 1sg ek gætta 1pl vér gættim
2sg þú gættir 2pl þér gættuð 2sg þú gættir 2pl þér gættið
3sg hon gætti 3pl þau gættu 3sg hon gætti 3pl þau gætti
preterite infinitive gættu
past participle f. gætt m. gættr n. gætt
imperative 2sg gæt 1pl gætum 2pl gætið
middle voice: gætask “deliberate; recount”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gætumk 1pl vér gætumk 1sg ek gætumk 1pl vér gætimk
2sg þú gætisk 2pl þér gætizk 2sg þú gætisk 2pl þér gætizk
3sg hon gætisk 3pl þau gætask 3sg hon gætisk 3pl þau gætisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gættumk 1pl vér gættumk 1sg ek gættumk 1pl vér gættimk
2sg þú gættisk 2pl þér gættuzk 2sg þú gættisk 2pl þér gættizk
3sg hon gættisk 3pl þau gættusk 3sg hon gættisk 3pl þau gættisk
past participle n. gæzk
imperative 2sg gæzk 1pl gætumk 2pl gætizk

PG *ganhatjaną, whose root *ganhāną gave rise to class 3 weak “heed, care.”

progressive fortition

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019