fylkja 1 (long stem) “arrange, draw up (troops)”

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fylki 1pl vér fylkjum 1sg ek fylkja 1pl vér fylkim
2sg þú fylkir 2pl þér fylkið 2sg þú fylkir 2pl þér fylkið
3sg hon fylkir 3pl þau fylkja 3sg hon fylki 3pl þau fylki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fylkða 1pl vér fylkðum 1sg ek fylkða 1pl vér fylkðim
2sg þú fylkðir 2pl þér fylkðuð 2sg þú fylkðir 2pl þér fylkðið
3sg hon fylkði 3pl þau fylkðu 3sg hon fylkði 3pl þau fylkði
preterite infinitive fylkðu
past participle f. fylkð m. fylkðr n. fylkt
imperative 2sg fylk 1pl fylkjum 2pl fylkið
middle voice: fylkjask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fylkjumk 1pl vér fylkjumk 1sg ek fylkjumk 1pl vér fylkimk
2sg þú fylkisk 2pl þér fylkizk 2sg þú fylkisk 2pl þér fylkizk
3sg hon fylkisk 3pl þau fylkjask 3sg hon fylkisk 3pl þau fylkisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fylkðumk 1pl vér fylkðumk 1sg ek fylkðumk 1pl vér fylkðimk
2sg þú fylkðisk 2pl þér fylkðuzk 2sg þú fylkðisk 2pl þér fylkðizk
3sg hon fylkðisk 3pl þau fylkðusk 3sg hon fylkðisk 3pl þau fylkðisk
past participle n. fylkzk
imperative 2sg fylksk 1pl fylkjumk 2pl fylkizk

Related to the noun ON fylki (PG *gafulkja), OE gefylce, gefylc, in turn related to PG *fulkam, OE folc, ME, MnE folk, Dutch volk, German Volk. Apparently the source of OE fylcian 2.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019