freista 2 “put to the test”

“tempt”

transitive (gen)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek freista 1pl vér freistum 1sg ek freista 1pl vér freistim
2sg þú freistar 2pl þér freistið 2sg þú freistir 2pl þér freistið
3sg hon freistar 3pl þau freista 3sg hon freisti 3pl þau freisti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek freistaða 1pl vér freistuðum 1sg ek freistaða 1pl vér freistaðim
2sg þú freistaðir 2pl þér freistuðuð 2sg þú freistaðir 2pl þér freistaðið
3sg hon freistaði 3pl þau freistuðu 3sg hon freistaði 3pl þau freistaði
preterite infinitive freistuðu
past participle f. freistuð m. freistaðr n. freistat
imperative 2sg freista 1pl freistum 2pl freistið
middle voice: freistask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek freistumk 1pl vér freistumk 1sg ek freistumk 1pl vér freistimk
2sg þú freistask 2pl þér freistizk 2sg þú freistisk 2pl þér freistizk
3sg hon freistask 3pl þau freistask 3sg hon freistisk 3pl þau freistisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek freistuðumk 1pl vér freistuðumk 1sg ek freistuðumk 1pl vér freistaðimk
2sg þú freistaðisk 2pl þér freistuðuzk 2sg þú freistaðisk 2pl þér freistaðizk
3sg hon freistaðisk 3pl þau freistuðusk 3sg hon freistaðisk 3pl þau freistaðisk
past participle n. freistazk
imperative 2sg freistask 1pl freistumk 2pl freistizk

PG *fraistōną. Cf. ME fraisten.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019