fœða 1 (long stem) “give birth to”

“raise; support”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fœði 1pl vér fœðum 1sg ek fœða 1pl vér fœðim
2sg þú fœðir 2pl þér fœðið 2sg þú fœðir 2pl þér fœðið
3sg hon fœðir 3pl þau fœða 3sg hon fœði 3pl þau fœði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fœdda 1pl vér fœddum 1sg ek fœdda 1pl vér fœddim
2sg þú fœddir 2pl þér fœdduð 2sg þú fœddir 2pl þér fœddið
3sg hon fœddi 3pl þau fœddu 3sg hon fœddi 3pl þau fœddi
preterite infinitive fœddu
past participle f. fœdd m. fœddr n. fœtt
imperative 2sg fœð 1pl fœðum 2pl fœðið
middle voice: fœðask “be born; be raised; subsist on”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fœðumk 1pl vér fœðumk 1sg ek fœðumk 1pl vér fœðimk
2sg þú fœðisk 2pl þér fœðizk 2sg þú fœðisk 2pl þér fœðizk
3sg hon fœðisk 3pl þau fœðask 3sg hon fœðisk 3pl þau fœðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fœddumk 1pl vér fœddumk 1sg ek fœddumk 1pl vér fœddimk
2sg þú fœddisk 2pl þér fœdduzk 2sg þú fœddisk 2pl þér fœddizk
3sg hon fœddisk 3pl þau fœddusk 3sg hon fœddisk 3pl þau fœddisk
past participle n. fœzk
imperative 2sg fœzk 1pl fœðumk 2pl fœðizk

PG *fōdijaną, OE fēdan, ME fẹ̄den, MnE feed.

syncope  ·  fortition

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019