firra 1 (long stem) “remove, deprive”

“dissuade; protect”

transitive (acc/dat: varies by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek firri 1pl vér firrum 1sg ek firra 1pl vér firrim
2sg þú firrir 2pl þér firrið 2sg þú firrir 2pl þér firrið
3sg hon firrir 3pl þau firra 3sg hon firri 3pl þau firri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek firrða 1pl vér firrðum 1sg ek firrða 1pl vér firrðim
2sg þú firrðir 2pl þér firrðuð 2sg þú firrðir 2pl þér firrðið
3sg hon firrði 3pl þau firrðu 3sg hon firrði 3pl þau firrði
preterite infinitive firrðu
past participle f. firrð m. firrðr n. firrt
imperative 2sg firr 1pl firrum 2pl firrið
middle voice: firrask “shun”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek firrumk 1pl vér firrumk 1sg ek firrumk 1pl vér firrimk
2sg þú firrisk 2pl þér firrizk 2sg þú firrisk 2pl þér firrizk
3sg hon firrisk 3pl þau firrask 3sg hon firrisk 3pl þau firrisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek firrðumk 1pl vér firrðumk 1sg ek firrðumk 1pl vér firrðimk
2sg þú firrðisk 2pl þér firrðuzk 2sg þú firrðisk 2pl þér firrðizk
3sg hon firrðisk 3pl þau firrðusk 3sg hon firrðisk 3pl þau firrðisk
past participle n. firrzk
imperative 2sg firrsk 1pl firrumk 2pl firrizk

PG *ferrijaną, OE āfyrran 1, āfyrrian 2. Cf. the ON comparative adverb firr “farther” and further German entfernen. Dominant preterite in the MSS firði.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019