fella 1 (long stem) “fell”

“kill; lower; withhold; convict; put an end to; lose (livestock) to cold or hunger; fit, connect; arrange”

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek felli 1pl vér fellum 1sg ek fella 1pl vér fellim
2sg þú fellir 2pl þér fellið 2sg þú fellir 2pl þér fellið
3sg hon fellir 3pl þau fella 3sg hon felli 3pl þau felli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fellda 1pl vér felldum 1sg ek fellda 1pl vér felldim
2sg þú felldir 2pl þér fellduð 2sg þú felldir 2pl þér felldið
3sg hon felldi 3pl þau felldu 3sg hon felldi 3pl þau felldi
preterite infinitive felldu
past participle f. felld m. felldr n. fellt
imperative 2sg fell 1pl fellum 2pl fellið
middle voice: fellask “withhold”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fellumk 1pl vér fellumk 1sg ek fellumk 1pl vér fellimk
2sg þú fellisk 2pl þér fellizk 2sg þú fellisk 2pl þér fellizk
3sg hon fellisk 3pl þau fellask 3sg hon fellisk 3pl þau fellisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek felldumk 1pl vér felldumk 1sg ek felldumk 1pl vér felldimk
2sg þú felldisk 2pl þér fellduzk 2sg þú felldisk 2pl þér felldizk
3sg hon felldisk 3pl þau felldusk 3sg hon felldisk 3pl þau felldisk
past participle n. fellzk
imperative 2sg fellsk 1pl fellumk 2pl fellizk

PG *fallijaną. Causative of falla VIIc, q.v. for cognates; causative cognates include OE fyllan 1, ME fellen, MnE fell, Dutch vellen, German fällen.

fortition

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019