falla VIIc “fall”

“die; flow; fail; affect; suit, be appropriate”

intransitive/transitive (dat)/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fell 1pl vér fǫllum 1sg ek falla 1pl vér fallim
2sg þú fellr 2pl þér fallið 2sg þú fallir 2pl þér fallið
3sg hon fellr 3pl þau falla 3sg hon falli 3pl þau falli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fell 1pl vér fellum 1sg ek fella 1pl vér fellim
2sg þú fellt 2pl þér felluð 2sg þú fellir 2pl þér fellið
3sg hon fell 3pl þau fellu 3sg hon felli 3pl þau felli
preterite infinitive fellu
past participle f. fallin m. fallinn n. fallit
imperative 2sg fall 1pl fǫllum 2pl fallið
middle voice: fallask “fall; fail; please”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fǫllumk 1pl vér fǫllumk 1sg ek fǫllumk 1pl vér fallimk
2sg þú fellsk 2pl þér fallizk 2sg þú fallisk 2pl þér fallizk
3sg hon fellsk 3pl þau fallask 3sg hon fallisk 3pl þau fallisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fellumk 1pl vér fellumk 1sg ek fellumk 1pl vér fellimk
2sg þú fellzk 2pl þér felluzk 2sg þú fellisk 2pl þér fellizk
3sg hon fellsk 3pl þau fellusk 3sg hon fellisk 3pl þau fellisk
past participle n. fallizk
imperative 2sg fallsk 1pl fǫllumk 2pl fallizk

PG *fallaną, OE feallan VIIc, ME fallen, MnE fall, Dutch vallen, German fallen; further Latin abolēre “destroy.” Inflected variants include preterite singular féll. Without that long vowel, 1sg present and preterite coincide, and there is at least a theoretical possibility of 2/3sg present coinciding with 3sg preterite by assimilation.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019