VIIc “get, receive”

“take; seize, capture; take as a bride; give; manage, be able; come to be; encounter; conceive; affect”

transitive (acc/gen of object, dat of beneficiary)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek 1pl vér fám 1sg ek 1pl vér fáim
2sg þú fær 2pl þér fáið 2sg þú fáir 2pl þér fáið
3sg hon fær 3pl þau 3sg hon fái 3pl þau fái
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fekk 1pl vér fengum 1sg ek fenga 1pl vér fengim
2sg þú fekkt 2pl þér fenguð 2sg þú fengir 2pl þér fengið
3sg hon fekk 3pl þau fengu 3sg hon fengi 3pl þau fengi
preterite infinitive fengu
past participle f. fengin m. fenginn n. fengit
imperative 2sg 1pl fám 2pl fáið
middle voice: fásk “be found, exist, occur”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fámk 1pl vér fámk 1sg ek fámk 1pl vér fáimk
2sg þú fæsk 2pl þér fáizk 2sg þú fáisk 2pl þér fáizk
3sg hon fæsk 3pl þau fásk 3sg hon fáisk 3pl þau fáisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fengumk 1pl vér fengumk 1sg ek fengumk 1pl vér fengimk
2sg þú fekkzk 2pl þér fenguzk 2sg þú fengisk 2pl þér fengizk
3sg hon fekksk 3pl þau fengusk 3sg hon fengisk 3pl þau fengisk
past participle n. fengizk
imperative 2sg fásk 1pl fámk 2pl fáizk

PG *fanhaną, OE fōn VIIc, Dutch vangen, German fangen, Latin pangere “fasten.” A contraction of PN *fanga; the survival of that form as a weak verb is regarded as a loan from Low German vangen. Preterite singular variants fékk, fekt.

contraction  ·  vowel lengthening  ·  final devoicing  ·  regressive assimilation  ·  palatal mutation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019