eyða 1 (long stem) “empty, clear”

“squander; destroy; abandon; dissolve; annul”

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc/dat: varies by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek eyði 1pl vér eyðum 1sg ek eyða 1pl vér eyðim
2sg þú eyðir 2pl þér eyðið 2sg þú eyðir 2pl þér eyðið
3sg hon eyðir 3pl þau eyða 3sg hon eyði 3pl þau eyði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek eydda 1pl vér eyddum 1sg ek eydda 1pl vér eyddim
2sg þú eyddir 2pl þér eydduð 2sg þú eyddir 2pl þér eyddið
3sg hon eyddi 3pl þau eyddu 3sg hon eyddi 3pl þau eyddi
preterite infinitive eyddu
past participle f. eydd m. eyddr n. eytt
imperative 2sg eyð 1pl eyðum 2pl eyðið
middle voice: eyðask “lay waste; run out”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek eyðumk 1pl vér eyðumk 1sg ek eyðumk 1pl vér eyðimk
2sg þú eyðisk 2pl þér eyðizk 2sg þú eyðisk 2pl þér eyðizk
3sg hon eyðisk 3pl þau eyðask 3sg hon eyðisk 3pl þau eyðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek eyddumk 1pl vér eyddumk 1sg ek eyddumk 1pl vér eyddimk
2sg þú eyddisk 2pl þér eydduzk 2sg þú eyddisk 2pl þér eyddizk
3sg hon eyddisk 3pl þau eyddusk 3sg hon eyddisk 3pl þau eyddisk
past participle n. eyzk
imperative 2sg eyzk 1pl eyðumk 2pl eyðizk

PG *auþijaną, OE ȳþan 1.

syncope  ·  fortition

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019