erfa 1 (long stem) “commemorate”

“inherit”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek erfi 1pl vér erfum 1sg ek erfa 1pl vér erfim
2sg þú erfir 2pl þér erfið 2sg þú erfir 2pl þér erfið
3sg hon erfir 3pl þau erfa 3sg hon erfi 3pl þau erfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek erfða 1pl vér erfðum 1sg ek erfða 1pl vér erfðim
2sg þú erfðir 2pl þér erfðuð 2sg þú erfðir 2pl þér erfðið
3sg hon erfði 3pl þau erfðu 3sg hon erfði 3pl þau erfði
preterite infinitive erfðu
past participle f. erfð m. erfðr n. erft
imperative 2sg erf 1pl erfum 2pl erfið
middle voice: erfask “inherit”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek erfumk 1pl vér erfumk 1sg ek erfumk 1pl vér erfimk
2sg þú erfisk 2pl þér erfizk 2sg þú erfisk 2pl þér erfizk
3sg hon erfisk 3pl þau erfask 3sg hon erfisk 3pl þau erfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek erfðumk 1pl vér erfðumk 1sg ek erfðumk 1pl vér erfðimk
2sg þú erfðisk 2pl þér erfðuzk 2sg þú erfðisk 2pl þér erfðizk
3sg hon erfðisk 3pl þau erfðusk 3sg hon erfðisk 3pl þau erfðisk
past participle n. erfzk
imperative 2sg erfsk 1pl erfumk 2pl erfizk

PG *arbijaną, OE yrfan 1, Dutch erven, German erben.

fortition

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019