eigna 2 “appropriate”

“assign, transfer; attribute; dedicate”

transitive (dat of person/acc of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek eigna 1pl vér eignum 1sg ek eigna 1pl vér eignim
2sg þú eignar 2pl þér eignið 2sg þú eignir 2pl þér eignið
3sg hon eignar 3pl þau eigna 3sg hon eigni 3pl þau eigni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek eignaða 1pl vér eignuðum 1sg ek eignaða 1pl vér eignaðim
2sg þú eignaðir 2pl þér eignuðuð 2sg þú eignaðir 2pl þér eignaðið
3sg hon eignaði 3pl þau eignuðu 3sg hon eignaði 3pl þau eignaði
preterite infinitive eignuðu
past participle f. eignuð m. eignaðr n. eignat
imperative 2sg eigna 1pl eignum 2pl eignið
middle voice: eignask “acquire; own; achieve; enrich oneself; concern; redeem”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek eignumk 1pl vér eignumk 1sg ek eignumk 1pl vér eignimk
2sg þú eignask 2pl þér eignizk 2sg þú eignisk 2pl þér eignizk
3sg hon eignask 3pl þau eignask 3sg hon eignisk 3pl þau eignisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek eignuðumk 1pl vér eignuðumk 1sg ek eignuðumk 1pl vér eignaðimk
2sg þú eignaðisk 2pl þér eignuðuzk 2sg þú eignaðisk 2pl þér eignaðizk
3sg hon eignaðisk 3pl þau eignuðusk 3sg hon eignaðisk 3pl þau eignaðisk
past participle n. eignazk
imperative 2sg eignask 1pl eignumk 2pl eignizk

OE āgnian 2, ME ounen, MnE own, Dutch (toe)eigenen, German (an)eignen.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019