dœma 1 (long stem) “judge, convict”

“opine; converse”

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dœmi 1pl vér dœmum 1sg ek dœma 1pl vér dœmim
2sg þú dœmir 2pl þér dœmið 2sg þú dœmir 2pl þér dœmið
3sg hon dœmir 3pl þau dœma 3sg hon dœmi 3pl þau dœmi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dœmða 1pl vér dœmðum 1sg ek dœmða 1pl vér dœmðim
2sg þú dœmðir 2pl þér dœmðuð 2sg þú dœmðir 2pl þér dœmðið
3sg hon dœmði 3pl þau dœmðu 3sg hon dœmði 3pl þau dœmði
preterite infinitive dœmðu
past participle f. dœmð m. dœmðr n. dœmt
imperative 2sg dœm 1pl dœmum 2pl dœmið
middle voice: dœmask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dœmumk 1pl vér dœmumk 1sg ek dœmumk 1pl vér dœmimk
2sg þú dœmisk 2pl þér dœmizk 2sg þú dœmisk 2pl þér dœmizk
3sg hon dœmisk 3pl þau dœmask 3sg hon dœmisk 3pl þau dœmisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dœmðumk 1pl vér dœmðumk 1sg ek dœmðumk 1pl vér dœmðimk
2sg þú dœmðisk 2pl þér dœmðuzk 2sg þú dœmðisk 2pl þér dœmðizk
3sg hon dœmðisk 3pl þau dœmðusk 3sg hon dœmðisk 3pl þau dœmðisk
past participle n. dœmzk
imperative 2sg dœmsk 1pl dœmumk 2pl dœmizk

PG *dōmijaną, OE dēman 1, ME dẹ̄men, MnE deem. Preterite variant dœmdi.

fortition

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019