bleza 2 “bless”

“praise”

transitive (acc/dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek bleza 1pl vér blezum 1sg ek bleza 1pl vér blezim
2sg þú blezar 2pl þér blezið 2sg þú blezir 2pl þér blezið
3sg hon blezar 3pl þau bleza 3sg hon blezi 3pl þau blezi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek blezaða 1pl vér blezuðum 1sg ek blezaða 1pl vér blezaðim
2sg þú blezaðir 2pl þér blezuðuð 2sg þú blezaðir 2pl þér blezaðið
3sg hon blezaði 3pl þau blezuðu 3sg hon blezaði 3pl þau blezaði
preterite infinitive blezuðu
past participle f. blezuð m. blezaðr n. blezat
imperative 2sg bleza 1pl blezum 2pl blezið
middle voice: blezask “be blessed”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek blezumk 1pl vér blezumk 1sg ek blezumk 1pl vér blezimk
2sg þú blezask 2pl þér blezizk 2sg þú blezisk 2pl þér blezizk
3sg hon blezask 3pl þau blezask 3sg hon blezisk 3pl þau blezisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek blezuðumk 1pl vér blezuðumk 1sg ek blezuðumk 1pl vér blezaðimk
2sg þú blezaðisk 2pl þér blezuðuzk 2sg þú blezaðisk 2pl þér blezaðizk
3sg hon blezaðisk 3pl þau blezuðusk 3sg hon blezaðisk 3pl þau blezaðisk
past participle n. blezazk
imperative 2sg blezask 1pl blezumk 2pl blezizk

Derived from OE bletsian 2 “bless; praise; consecrate,” which is built on the noun blōd “blood,” not blōt “sacrifice”; for a verb on the PG root of the latter see blóta VIId. OE bletsian gave rise to ME blessen, MnE bless. Lexical variants include blessa and the orthographical variant bletsa.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2020