bjúga II “bend”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek býg 1pl vér bjúgum 1sg ek bjúga 1pl vér bjúgim
2sg þú býgr 2pl þér bjúgið 2sg þú bjúgir 2pl þér bjúgið
3sg hon býgr 3pl þau bjúga 3sg hon bjúgi 3pl þau bjúgi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek baug 1pl vér bugum 1sg ek byga 1pl vér bygim
2sg þú baugt 2pl þér buguð 2sg þú bygir 2pl þér bygið
3sg hon baug 3pl þau bugu 3sg hon bygi 3pl þau bygi
preterite infinitive bugu
past participle f. bogin m. boginn n. bogit
imperative 2sg bjúg 1pl bjúgum 2pl bjúgið

PG *beuganą, OE būgan II, ME bouen, weak MnE bow, strong Dutch buigen, weak German beugen. Only the preterite and the past participle are attested. The causative is beygja 1.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2021