ætla 2 “think”

“suppose, expect; intend; decide; assign, allot”

transitive (clausal object)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek ætla 1pl vér ætlum 1sg ek ætla 1pl vér ætlim
2sg þú ætlar 2pl þér ætlið 2sg þú ætlir 2pl þér ætlið
3sg hon ætlar 3pl þau ætla 3sg hon ætli 3pl þau ætli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek ætlaða 1pl vér ætluðum 1sg ek ætlaða 1pl vér ætlaðim
2sg þú ætlaðir 2pl þér ætluðuð 2sg þú ætlaðir 2pl þér ætlaðið
3sg hon ætlaði 3pl þau ætluðu 3sg hon ætlaði 3pl þau ætlaði
preterite infinitive ætluðu
past participle f. ætluð m. ætlaðr n. ætlat
imperative 2sg ætla 1pl ætlum 2pl ætlið
middle voice: ætlask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek ætlumk 1pl vér ætlumk 1sg ek ætlumk 1pl vér ætlimk
2sg þú ætlask 2pl þér ætlizk 2sg þú ætlisk 2pl þér ætlizk
3sg hon ætlask 3pl þau ætlask 3sg hon ætlisk 3pl þau ætlisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek ætluðumk 1pl vér ætluðumk 1sg ek ætluðumk 1pl vér ætlaðimk
2sg þú ætlaðisk 2pl þér ætluðuzk 2sg þú ætlaðisk 2pl þér ætlaðizk
3sg hon ætlaðisk 3pl þau ætluðusk 3sg hon ætlaðisk 3pl þau ætlaðisk
past participle n. ætlazk
imperative 2sg ætlask 1pl ætlumk 2pl ætlizk

PG *ahtalōną, OE eahtian 2, Dutch, German achten “respect.” Source of ME atlen. Lexical variant atla.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2021