mala VI “grind, mill”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek mel 1pl vér mǫlum 1sg ek mala 1pl vér malim
2sg þú melr 2pl þér malið 2sg þú malir 2pl þér malið
3sg hon melr 3pl þau mala 3sg hon mali 3pl þau mali
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek mól 1pl vér mólum 1sg ek mœla 1pl vér mœlim
2sg þú mólt 2pl þér móluð 2sg þú mœlir 2pl þér mœlið
3sg hon mól 3pl þau mólu 3sg hon mœli 3pl þau mœli
preterite infinitive mólu
past participle f. malin m. malinn n. malit
imperative 2sg mal 1pl mǫlum 2pl malið
middle voice: malask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek mǫlumk 1pl vér mǫlumk 1sg ek mǫlumk 1pl vér malimk
2sg þú melsk 2pl þér malizk 2sg þú malisk 2pl þér malizk
3sg hon melsk 3pl þau malask 3sg hon malisk 3pl þau malisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek mólumk 1pl vér mólumk 1sg ek mœlumk 1pl vér mœlimk
2sg þú mólzk 2pl þér móluzk 2sg þú mœlisk 2pl þér mœlizk
3sg hon mólsk 3pl þau mólusk 3sg hon mœlisk 3pl þau mœlisk
past participle n. malizk
imperative 2sg malsk 1pl mǫlumk 2pl malizk

PG *malaną, Dutch malen, German mahlen, Latin molere. MnE mill was formed from the MnE noun. Inflected variants include 2/3sg mel and class 2 weak malar.

progressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2018