leika VII “play”

“dance; rock; mock; swindle; attack”

transitive (dat/acc: varies by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek leik 1pl vér leikum 1sg ek leika 1pl vér leikim
2sg þú leikr 2pl þér leikið 2sg þú leikir 2pl þér leikið
3sg hon leikr 3pl þau leika 3sg hon leiki 3pl þau leiki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lék 1pl vér lékum 1sg ek léka 1pl vér lékim
2sg þú lékt 2pl þér lékuð 2sg þú lékir 2pl þér lékið
3sg hon lék 3pl þau léku 3sg hon léki 3pl þau léki
preterite infinitive léku
past participle f. leikin m. leikinn n. leikit
imperative 2sg leik 1pl leikum 2pl leikið
middle voice: leikask “play; be done/performed”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek leikumk 1pl vér leikumk 1sg ek leikumk 1pl vér leikimk
2sg þú leiksk 2pl þér leikizk 2sg þú leikisk 2pl þér leikizk
3sg hon leiksk 3pl þau leikask 3sg hon leikisk 3pl þau leikisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lékumk 1pl vér lékumk 1sg ek lékumk 1pl vér lékimk
2sg þú lékzk 2pl þér lékuzk 2sg þú lékisk 2pl þér lékizk
3sg hon léksk 3pl þau lékusk 3sg hon lékisk 3pl þau lékisk
past participle n. leikizk
imperative 2sg leiksk 1pl leikumk 2pl leikizk

PG *laikaną, OE lācan VII, ME leiken.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2018