kala VI “cool, freeze”

impersonal transitive/transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kel 1pl vér kǫlum 1sg ek kala 1pl vér kalim
2sg þú kell 2pl þér kalið 2sg þú kalir 2pl þér kalið
3sg hon kell 3pl þau kala 3sg hon kali 3pl þau kali
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kól 1pl vér kólum 1sg ek kœla 1pl vér kœlim
2sg þú kólt 2pl þér kóluð 2sg þú kœlir 2pl þér kœlið
3sg hon kól 3pl þau kólu 3sg hon kœli 3pl þau kœli
preterite infinitive kólu
past participle f. kalin m. kalinn n. kalit
imperative 2sg kal 1pl kǫlum 2pl kalið
middle voice: kalask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kǫlumk 1pl vér kǫlumk 1sg ek kǫlumk 1pl vér kalimk
2sg þú kelsk 2pl þér kalizk 2sg þú kalisk 2pl þér kalizk
3sg hon kelsk 3pl þau kalask 3sg hon kalisk 3pl þau kalisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kólumk 1pl vér kólumk 1sg ek kœlumk 1pl vér kœlimk
2sg þú kólzk 2pl þér kóluzk 2sg þú kœlisk 2pl þér kœlizk
3sg hon kólsk 3pl þau kólusk 3sg hon kœlisk 3pl þau kœlisk
past participle n. kalizk
imperative 2sg kalsk 1pl kǫlumk 2pl kalizk

PG *kalaną, OE calan VI. Inflected variants include 2/3sg kelr.

progressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2018