heita 1 (long stem) “heat”

“brew”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek heiti 1pl vér heitum 1sg ek heita 1pl vér heitim
2sg þú heitir 2pl þér heitið 2sg þú heitir 2pl þér heitið
3sg hon heitir 3pl þau heita 3sg hon heiti 3pl þau heiti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek heitta 1pl vér heittum 1sg ek heitta 1pl vér heittim
2sg þú heittir 2pl þér heittuð 2sg þú heittir 2pl þér heittið
3sg hon heitti 3pl þau heittu 3sg hon heitti 3pl þau heitti
preterite infinitive heittu
past participle f. heit m. heitr n. heitt
imperative 2sg heit 1pl heitum 2pl heitið
middle voice: heitask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek heitumk 1pl vér heitumk 1sg ek heitumk 1pl vér heitimk
2sg þú heitisk 2pl þér heitizk 2sg þú heitisk 2pl þér heitizk
3sg hon heitisk 3pl þau heitask 3sg hon heitisk 3pl þau heitisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek heittumk 1pl vér heittumk 1sg ek heittumk 1pl vér heittimk
2sg þú heittisk 2pl þér heittuzk 2sg þú heittisk 2pl þér heittizk
3sg hon heittisk 3pl þau heittusk 3sg hon heittisk 3pl þau heittisk
past participle n. heizk
imperative 2sg heizk 1pl heitumk 2pl heitizk

PG *haitijaną, OE hǣtan 1, ME hēten, MnE heat, German heizen. Cf. Dutch verhitten. The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative forms coincide with those of heita VII “call; be called.”

fortition

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2018