gjalla III “yell, shriek”

“resound”

intransitive/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gell 1pl vér gjǫllum 1sg ek gjalla 1pl vér gjallim
2sg þú gellr 2pl þér gjallið 2sg þú gjallir 2pl þér gjallið
3sg hon gellr 3pl þau gjalla 3sg hon gjalli 3pl þau gjalli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gall 1pl vér gullum 1sg ek gylla 1pl vér gyllim
2sg þú gallt 2pl þér gulluð 2sg þú gyllir 2pl þér gyllið
3sg hon gall 3pl þau gullu 3sg hon gylli 3pl þau gylli
preterite infinitive gullu
past participle f. gollin m. gollinn n. gollit
imperative 2sg gjall 1pl gjǫllum 2pl gjallið
middle voice: gjallask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gjǫllumk 1pl vér gjǫllumk 1sg ek gjǫllumk 1pl vér gjallimk
2sg þú gellsk 2pl þér gjallizk 2sg þú gjallisk 2pl þér gjallizk
3sg hon gellsk 3pl þau gjallask 3sg hon gjallisk 3pl þau gjallisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gullumk 1pl vér gullumk 1sg ek gyllumk 1pl vér gyllimk
2sg þú gallzk 2pl þér gulluzk 2sg þú gyllisk 2pl þér gyllizk
3sg hon gallsk 3pl þau gullusk 3sg hon gyllisk 3pl þau gyllisk
past participle n. gollizk
imperative 2sg gjallsk 1pl gjǫllumk 2pl gjallizk

PG *gellaną, OE gyllan III, ME yellen, weak MnE yell, Dutch gillen, German gellen. Past participle not attested. Inflected variants include 2/3sg gell.

breaking  ·  progressive assimilation  ·  consonant clusters

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2018