flýja 1 (short stem) “flee”

“shun; evacuate”

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek flý 1pl vér flýjum 1sg ek flýja 1pl vér flýim
2sg þú flýr 2pl þér flýið 2sg þú flýir 2pl þér flýið
3sg hon flýr 3pl þau flýja 3sg hon flýi 3pl þau flýi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek flýða 1pl vér flýðum 1sg ek flýða 1pl vér flýðim
2sg þú flýðir 2pl þér flýðuð 2sg þú flýðir 2pl þér flýðið
3sg hon flýði 3pl þau flýðu 3sg hon flýði 3pl þau flýði
preterite infinitive flýðu
past participle f. flý(i)ð m. flý(i)ðr n. flý(i)t
imperative 2sg flý 1pl flýjum 2pl flýið
middle voice: flýjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek flýjumk 1pl vér flýjumk 1sg ek flýjumk 1pl vér flýimk
2sg þú flýsk 2pl þér flýizk 2sg þú flýisk 2pl þér flýizk
3sg hon flýsk 3pl þau flýjask 3sg hon flýisk 3pl þau flýisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek flýðumk 1pl vér flýðumk 1sg ek flýðumk 1pl vér flýðimk
2sg þú flýðisk 2pl þér flýðuzk 2sg þú flýðisk 2pl þér flýðizk
3sg hon flýðisk 3pl þau flýðusk 3sg hon flýðisk 3pl þau flýðisk
past participle n. flý(i)zk
imperative 2sg flýsk 1pl flýjumk 2pl flýizk

PG *fleuhaną or *þleuhaną. Originally class II strong, q.v. for cognates. Note the effects of front mutation in the preterite indicative, unusual for a short stem of this class. Lexical variant flœja; inflected variants include preterite forms flýiða, flúða, flóða, flœða and participial forms flœiðr, flúðr, flúiðr.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2018