dúfa II “dip, submerge”

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dýf 1pl vér dúfum 1sg ek dúfa 1pl vér dúfim
2sg þú dýfr 2pl þér dúfið 2sg þú dúfir 2pl þér dúfið
3sg hon dýfr 3pl þau dúfa 3sg hon dúfi 3pl þau dúfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dauf 1pl vér dufum 1sg ek dyfa 1pl vér dyfim
2sg þú dauft 2pl þér dufuð 2sg þú dyfir 2pl þér dyfið
3sg hon dauf 3pl þau dufu 3sg hon dyfi 3pl þau dyfi
preterite infinitive dufu
past participle f. dofin m. dofinn n. dofit
imperative 2sg dúf 1pl dúfum 2pl dúfið
middle voice: dúfask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dúfumk 1pl vér dúfumk 1sg ek dúfumk 1pl vér dúfimk
2sg þú dýfsk 2pl þér dúfizk 2sg þú dúfisk 2pl þér dúfizk
3sg hon dýfsk 3pl þau dúfask 3sg hon dúfisk 3pl þau dúfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dufumk 1pl vér dufumk 1sg ek dyfumk 1pl vér dyfimk
2sg þú daufzk 2pl þér dufuzk 2sg þú dyfisk 2pl þér dyfizk
3sg hon daufsk 3pl þau dufusk 3sg hon dyfisk 3pl þau dyfisk
past participle n. dofizk
imperative 2sg dúfsk 1pl dúfumk 2pl dúfizk

PG *dūbaną, OE dūfan II, ME dūven, which before 1300 merged with the weak causative dīven to become MnE dive; Dutch dopen, German taufen “baptize”; further OE dyppan 1, ME dippen, MnE dip (PG *dupjaną). Finite forms not attested. An infinitive occurs once (but in multiple copies), in Norway; the past participle is found as an adjective with sense “numb.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2018